Showing posts with label verbs. Show all posts
Showing posts with label verbs. Show all posts

Saturday, June 9, 2012

more exercises

Using the third infinitive in the illative case for goal-like situations

F: Ne pakotti mut tekemään sen.
E: Nad sundisid mind seda tegema.
They forced me to do it.

F: Se hakee opiskelemaan yliopistoon.
E: Ta kandideerib ülikooli (õppima).
He is applying to study at university.

F: Se tuli käymään.
E: Ta tuli külla.
She came to visit.

F: Tulkaa kotiin syömään.
E: Tulge koju sööma.
Come (pl./pol.) home and eat.

F: Juokse tuonne katsomaan!
E: Jookse sinna(poole) vaatama!
Run (sg.) there and have a look!

F: Mene uimaan!
E: Mine ujuma!
Go (sg.) swimming!

F: Lähtekää kävelemään!
E: Käige jalutamas.
Go (leave; pl./pol.) for a walk!

Present and past of colloquial first person plural

First is present and second is past

Me mennään hiihtämään.
Me mentiin hiihtämään.
E: Me käime/ käisime suusatamas.
We are going/ went skiing.

Me katsotaan televisiota.
Me katsottiin televisiota.
E: Me vaatame/ vaatasime telekat.
We are watching/ watched television.

Mitä me syödään?
Mitä me syötiin?
E: Mida me sööme / sõime?
What are we eating? / What did we eat?

Me halutaan rauhaa.
Me haluttiin rauhaa.
E: Me tahaksime / tahtsime rahu.
We want/wanted peace.

Thanks to ainurakne on Unilang.org for corrections.

Thursday, June 7, 2012

mennääks

One of the first thing to catch my interest when I started learning Finnish was the use of the passive or impersonal (passiivi in Finnish; known in Estonian as umbisikuline tegumood or impersonaal) for the first personal plural.

Me menemme ‘we go’; mennään ‘people go’ —-> me mennään ‘we go’

but this form is also used for the first personal plural imperative mennään ‘let’s go!’
and in the colloquial language we can shorten the question form mennäänkö ‘let’s go, no?’ to mennääks, hence the title of this post.

I won't be going here in this post into the use or formation of the passiivi. I might do that another day. For the meantime I want to just practice the moving between colloquial and formal forms of the active in the first person plural by doing an exercise from Colloquial Finnish.

Formal: Me asumme Helsingissä.
Colloquial: Me asutaan Helsingissä.
E: Me elame Helsingis.
We live in Helsinki.

F: Me menemme maalle.
C: Me mennään maalle.
E: Me läheme maale.
We are going to the country-side.

F: Me haluamme valkoviiniä.
C: Me halutaan valkoviiniä.
E: Me tahame valget veini.
We want some white wine.

F: Me juomme soijamaitoa.
C: Me juodaan soijamaitoa.
E: Me joome sojapiima.
We drink/ are drinking soya milk.

F: Me emme syö lihaa.
C: Me ei syödä lihaa.
E: Me ei söö liha.
We don't eat/ are not eating meat.

F: Me emme pidä oopperasta.
C: Me ei pidetä oopperasta.
E: Meile ei meeldi ooper.
We don't like (the) opera.

F: Me emme lue lehteä.
C: Me ei lueta lehteä.
E: Me ei loe ajalehte.
We are not reading the/a newspaper.

F: Me puhumme ranskaa.
C: Me puhutaan ranskaa.
E: Me räägime prantsuse keelt.
We speak/ are speaking French.

F: Me emme tarvitse apua.
C: Me ei tarvita apua.
E: Meil pole abi tarvis
We don't need (any) help.

Thanks to jahasjahas on FinlandForum.org and ainurakne on Unilang.org for corrections and comments!