Showing posts with label Colloq. Finn. exercise. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Colloq. Finn. exercise. Show all posts

Friday, June 15, 2012

exercises on the perfect

Present simple to present perfect

mä tulen ----------- mä oon tullut
ma tulen ----------- ma olen tulnud
I'm coming ----------- I have come

se hakee ----------- se on hakenut
ta toob ----------- ta on toonud
s/he is fetching ----------- s/he has fetched

ne saapuu ----------- ne on saapunut
nad saabuvad ----------- nad on saabunud
they are arriving ----------- they have arrived

Ootsä Hesassa? ----------- Ootsä ollut Hesassa?
Kas oled Helsingis? ----------- Kas oled Helsingis olnud?
Are you in Helsinki? ----------- Have you been in Helsinki?

mä avaan ikkunan ----------- mä oon avannut ikkunan
ma avan akna ----------- ma olen akna avanud
I will open the window ----------- I have opened the window

me avataan ikkuna ----------- me ollaan avattu ikkuna
me avame akna ----------- me oleme akna avanud
we are opening the window ----------- we have opened the window

me tullaan ----------- me ollaan tultu
me tuleme ----------- me oleme tulnud
we are coming ----------- we have come

hän tarvitsee apua ----------- hän on tarvinnut apua
tal on abi vaja ----------- tal on abi vaja olnud
s/he needs helps ----------- s/he has needed help

Mistä se saa rahaa? ----------- Mistä se on saanut rahaa?
Kust kohast saab ta raha?  ----------- Kust kohast on ta raha saanud?
Where is he getting money (from)? ----------- Where has he gotten money (from)?

se pakenee ----------- se on paennut
ta põngeneb ----------- ta on põgenenud
he is escaping ----------- he has escaped

Affirmative and negative

Ootsä lähettänyt kirjeen? ----------- Etsä ole lähettänyt kirjettä?
Kas sa oled teate jätnud? ----------- Ega sa ei ole teadet jätnud?
Have you left a message? ----------- Have you not left a message?

Se on lähtenyt. ----------- Se ei ole lähtenyt.
Ta on läinud. ----------- Ta ei ole läinud.
She has left. ----------- She has not left.

Mä olen huomannut sen. ----------- Mä en ole huomannut sitä.
Ma olen seda märganud. ----------- Ma ei ole seda märganud.
I have noticed it. ----------- I have not noticed it.

Ne on sanonut jotain. ----------- Ne ei ole sanonut mitään.
Nad on midagi öelnud. ----------- Nad ei ole midagi öelnud.
They have said something. ----------- They have not said anything.

Mä oon nähnyt sen jo. ----------- En mä ole vielä nähnyt sitä.
Ma olen juba teda näinud. ----------- Ma ei ole veel teda näinud.
I have already seen her/ him. ----------- I have not yet seen him/ her.

Me ollaan jo puhuttu siitä. ----------- Me ei olla vielä puhuttu siitä.
Me oleme juba rääkinud sellest. ----------- Me ei ole veel rääkinud sellest.
We have already spoken about it. ----------- We have not yet spoken about it.

Mä olen tavannut hänet. ----------- Mä en ole tavannut hänet.
Ma olen temaga kohtunud. ----------- Ma ei ole temaga kohtunud.
I have meet him/ her. ----------- I have not met him/ her.

Thanks to ainurakne on Unilang.org for corrections!

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

privatives and past passive participles

Below are examples of Finnish privates and past passive participles.

Privatives

Notice that in some cases the Estonian form matches the Finnish (työtön - töötu) but in others Estonian makes use of the abessive case with its suffix -ta (eg. virheeton in Fn. but vigadeta in Et.).

loppu -------- loputon
E: lõpp -------- lõputu
end -------- endless

kenkä -------- kengätön
E: king -------- kingata
shoe -------- shoeless

työ -------- työtön
E: töö -------- töötu
work -------- jobless, unemployed

polku -------- poluton
E: tee -------- teeta
path -------- pathless

hammas -------- hampaaton
E: hammas -------- hambutu
tooth -------- toothless

maku -------- mauton
E: maitse -------- maitsetu
taste -------- tastless

muoto -------- muodoton
E: vorm -------- vormitu
shape, form -------- shapeless, formless

lumi -------- lumeton
E: lumi -------- lumetu
snow -------- snowless

aurinko -------- auringoton
E: päike -------- päikeseta
sun -------- sunless

virhe -------- virheetön
E: viga -------- veata [without mistake]/veatu [flawless]
mistake -------- errorless

olematon
olematu [olemata = not come to be/pass yet]
inexistant

kirjoittamaton
kirjutamata [kirjutamatu = unwriteable]
unwritten

pesemätön
pesemata [pese(ta)matu = unwashable]
unwashed

leipomaton
toores [raw] (küpsetamata [unbaked])
unbaked

syömätön
söömata
uneatten

asumaton
asustamata
uninhabited

E: lugemata = unread, uncounted; lugematu/loendamatu = uncountable; loetamatu = unreadable

Past passive participle

opiskeltu
õpitud
studied

pesty
pestud
washed

menty
mindud
gone

saatu
saadud
received

syöty
söödud
eaten

sanottu
räägitud
spoken

etsitty
otsitud
searched for

luettu
loetud
read

kannettu
kantud
carried

kielletty
keelatud
forbidden

huomattu
märgatud
noticed

tarvittu
vajatud (but cf. tarvis 'need')
needed

vaiettu
vaigistatud
silent

tiedetty
teatud
known

tietty
teatud
certain

tuttu
tuntud
famous, well-known

käytetty
kasutatud, tarvitatud
used

unohdettu
unustatud
forgotten

Back and forth

rakentamaton -------- rakennettu
ehitamata -------- ehitatud
unbuilt -------- built

maalattu -------- maalaamaton
värvitud -------- värvimata
painted -------- unpainted

keittämätön -------- keitetty
 toores -------- küpsetatud
uncooked -------- cooked

kuorittu -------- kuorimaton
kooritud -------- koorimata
peeled -------- unpeeled

Thanks to ainurakne on Unilang.org for corrections!

Saturday, June 9, 2012

more exercises

Using the third infinitive in the illative case for goal-like situations

F: Ne pakotti mut tekemään sen.
E: Nad sundisid mind seda tegema.
They forced me to do it.

F: Se hakee opiskelemaan yliopistoon.
E: Ta kandideerib ülikooli (õppima).
He is applying to study at university.

F: Se tuli käymään.
E: Ta tuli külla.
She came to visit.

F: Tulkaa kotiin syömään.
E: Tulge koju sööma.
Come (pl./pol.) home and eat.

F: Juokse tuonne katsomaan!
E: Jookse sinna(poole) vaatama!
Run (sg.) there and have a look!

F: Mene uimaan!
E: Mine ujuma!
Go (sg.) swimming!

F: Lähtekää kävelemään!
E: Käige jalutamas.
Go (leave; pl./pol.) for a walk!

Present and past of colloquial first person plural

First is present and second is past

Me mennään hiihtämään.
Me mentiin hiihtämään.
E: Me käime/ käisime suusatamas.
We are going/ went skiing.

Me katsotaan televisiota.
Me katsottiin televisiota.
E: Me vaatame/ vaatasime telekat.
We are watching/ watched television.

Mitä me syödään?
Mitä me syötiin?
E: Mida me sööme / sõime?
What are we eating? / What did we eat?

Me halutaan rauhaa.
Me haluttiin rauhaa.
E: Me tahaksime / tahtsime rahu.
We want/wanted peace.

Thanks to ainurakne on Unilang.org for corrections.

Thursday, June 7, 2012

mennääks

One of the first thing to catch my interest when I started learning Finnish was the use of the passive or impersonal (passiivi in Finnish; known in Estonian as umbisikuline tegumood or impersonaal) for the first personal plural.

Me menemme ‘we go’; mennään ‘people go’ —-> me mennään ‘we go’

but this form is also used for the first personal plural imperative mennään ‘let’s go!’
and in the colloquial language we can shorten the question form mennäänkö ‘let’s go, no?’ to mennääks, hence the title of this post.

I won't be going here in this post into the use or formation of the passiivi. I might do that another day. For the meantime I want to just practice the moving between colloquial and formal forms of the active in the first person plural by doing an exercise from Colloquial Finnish.

Formal: Me asumme Helsingissä.
Colloquial: Me asutaan Helsingissä.
E: Me elame Helsingis.
We live in Helsinki.

F: Me menemme maalle.
C: Me mennään maalle.
E: Me läheme maale.
We are going to the country-side.

F: Me haluamme valkoviiniä.
C: Me halutaan valkoviiniä.
E: Me tahame valget veini.
We want some white wine.

F: Me juomme soijamaitoa.
C: Me juodaan soijamaitoa.
E: Me joome sojapiima.
We drink/ are drinking soya milk.

F: Me emme syö lihaa.
C: Me ei syödä lihaa.
E: Me ei söö liha.
We don't eat/ are not eating meat.

F: Me emme pidä oopperasta.
C: Me ei pidetä oopperasta.
E: Meile ei meeldi ooper.
We don't like (the) opera.

F: Me emme lue lehteä.
C: Me ei lueta lehteä.
E: Me ei loe ajalehte.
We are not reading the/a newspaper.

F: Me puhumme ranskaa.
C: Me puhutaan ranskaa.
E: Me räägime prantsuse keelt.
We speak/ are speaking French.

F: Me emme tarvitse apua.
C: Me ei tarvita apua.
E: Meil pole abi tarvis
We don't need (any) help.

Thanks to jahasjahas on FinlandForum.org and ainurakne on Unilang.org for corrections and comments!