Present simple to present perfect
mä tulen ----------- mä oon tullut
ma tulen ----------- ma olen tulnud
I'm coming ----------- I have come
se hakee ----------- se on hakenut
ta toob ----------- ta on toonud
s/he is fetching ----------- s/he has fetched
ne saapuu ----------- ne on saapunut
nad saabuvad ----------- nad on saabunud
they are arriving ----------- they have arrived
Ootsä Hesassa? ----------- Ootsä ollut Hesassa?
Kas oled Helsingis? ----------- Kas oled Helsingis olnud?
Are you in Helsinki? ----------- Have you been in Helsinki?
mä avaan ikkunan ----------- mä oon avannut ikkunan
ma avan akna ----------- ma olen akna avanud
I will open the window ----------- I have opened the window
me avataan ikkuna ----------- me ollaan avattu ikkuna
me avame akna ----------- me oleme akna avanud
we are opening the window ----------- we have opened the window
me tullaan ----------- me ollaan tultu
me tuleme ----------- me oleme tulnud
we are coming ----------- we have come
hän tarvitsee apua ----------- hän on tarvinnut apua
tal on abi vaja ----------- tal on abi vaja olnud
s/he needs helps ----------- s/he has needed help
Mistä se saa rahaa? ----------- Mistä se on saanut rahaa?
Kust kohast saab ta raha? ----------- Kust kohast on ta raha saanud?
Where is he getting money (from)? ----------- Where has he gotten money (from)?
se pakenee ----------- se on paennut
ta põngeneb ----------- ta on põgenenud
he is escaping ----------- he has escaped
Affirmative and negative
Ootsä lähettänyt kirjeen? ----------- Etsä ole lähettänyt kirjettä?
Kas sa oled teate jätnud? ----------- Ega sa ei ole teadet jätnud?
Have you left a message? ----------- Have you not left a message?
Se on lähtenyt. ----------- Se ei ole lähtenyt.
Ta on läinud. ----------- Ta ei ole läinud.
She has left. ----------- She has not left.
Mä olen huomannut sen. ----------- Mä en ole huomannut sitä.
Ma olen seda märganud. ----------- Ma ei ole seda märganud.
I have noticed it. ----------- I have not noticed it.
Ne on sanonut jotain. ----------- Ne ei ole sanonut mitään.
Nad on midagi öelnud. ----------- Nad ei ole midagi öelnud.
They have said something. ----------- They have not said anything.
Mä oon nähnyt sen jo. ----------- En mä ole vielä nähnyt sitä.
Ma olen juba teda näinud. ----------- Ma ei ole veel teda näinud.
I have already seen her/ him. ----------- I have not yet seen him/ her.
Me ollaan jo puhuttu siitä. ----------- Me ei olla vielä puhuttu siitä.
Me oleme juba rääkinud sellest. ----------- Me ei ole veel rääkinud sellest.
We have already spoken about it. ----------- We have not yet spoken about it.
Mä olen tavannut hänet. ----------- Mä en ole tavannut hänet.
Ma olen temaga kohtunud. ----------- Ma ei ole temaga kohtunud.
I have meet him/ her. ----------- I have not met him/ her.
Thanks to ainurakne on Unilang.org for corrections!
A learner of Estonian (eesti keel) discovering the Finnish language (suomen kieli)
Showing posts with label Colloq. Finn. exercise. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Colloq. Finn. exercise. Show all posts
Friday, June 15, 2012
Wednesday, June 13, 2012
privatives and past passive participles
Below are examples of Finnish privates and past passive participles.
Privatives
Notice that in some cases the Estonian form matches the Finnish (työtön - töötu) but in others Estonian makes use of the abessive case with its suffix -ta (eg. virheeton in Fn. but vigadeta in Et.).
loppu -------- loputon
E: lõpp -------- lõputu
end -------- endless
kenkä -------- kengätön
E: king -------- kingata
shoe -------- shoeless
työ -------- työtön
E: töö -------- töötu
work -------- jobless, unemployed
polku -------- poluton
E: tee -------- teeta
path -------- pathless
hammas -------- hampaaton
E: hammas -------- hambutu
tooth -------- toothless
maku -------- mauton
E: maitse -------- maitsetu
taste -------- tastless
muoto -------- muodoton
E: vorm -------- vormitu
shape, form -------- shapeless, formless
lumi -------- lumeton
E: lumi -------- lumetu
snow -------- snowless
aurinko -------- auringoton
E: päike -------- päikeseta
sun -------- sunless
virhe -------- virheetön
E: viga -------- veata [without mistake]/veatu [flawless]
mistake -------- errorless
olematon
olematu [olemata = not come to be/pass yet]
inexistant
kirjoittamaton
kirjutamata [kirjutamatu = unwriteable]
unwritten
pesemätön
pesemata [pese(ta)matu = unwashable]
unwashed
leipomaton
toores [raw] (küpsetamata [unbaked])
unbaked
syömätön
söömata
uneatten
asumaton
asustamata
uninhabited
E: lugemata = unread, uncounted; lugematu/loendamatu = uncountable; loetamatu = unreadable
Past passive participle
opiskeltu
õpitud
studied
pesty
pestud
washed
menty
mindud
gone
saatu
saadud
received
syöty
söödud
eaten
sanottu
räägitud
spoken
etsitty
otsitud
searched for
luettu
loetud
read
kannettu
kantud
carried
kielletty
keelatud
forbidden
huomattu
märgatud
noticed
tarvittu
vajatud (but cf. tarvis 'need')
needed
vaiettu
vaigistatud
silent
tiedetty
teatud
known
tietty
teatud
certain
tuttu
tuntud
famous, well-known
käytetty
kasutatud, tarvitatud
used
unohdettu
unustatud
forgotten
Back and forth
rakentamaton -------- rakennettu
ehitamata -------- ehitatud
unbuilt -------- built
maalattu -------- maalaamaton
värvitud -------- värvimata
painted -------- unpainted
keittämätön -------- keitetty
toores -------- küpsetatud
uncooked -------- cooked
kuorittu -------- kuorimaton
kooritud -------- koorimata
peeled -------- unpeeled
Thanks to ainurakne on Unilang.org for corrections!
Privatives
Notice that in some cases the Estonian form matches the Finnish (työtön - töötu) but in others Estonian makes use of the abessive case with its suffix -ta (eg. virheeton in Fn. but vigadeta in Et.).
loppu -------- loputon
E: lõpp -------- lõputu
end -------- endless
kenkä -------- kengätön
E: king -------- kingata
shoe -------- shoeless
työ -------- työtön
E: töö -------- töötu
work -------- jobless, unemployed
polku -------- poluton
E: tee -------- teeta
path -------- pathless
hammas -------- hampaaton
E: hammas -------- hambutu
tooth -------- toothless
maku -------- mauton
E: maitse -------- maitsetu
taste -------- tastless
muoto -------- muodoton
E: vorm -------- vormitu
shape, form -------- shapeless, formless
lumi -------- lumeton
E: lumi -------- lumetu
snow -------- snowless
aurinko -------- auringoton
E: päike -------- päikeseta
sun -------- sunless
virhe -------- virheetön
E: viga -------- veata [without mistake]/veatu [flawless]
mistake -------- errorless
olematon
olematu [olemata = not come to be/pass yet]
inexistant
kirjoittamaton
kirjutamata [kirjutamatu = unwriteable]
unwritten
pesemätön
pesemata [pese(ta)matu = unwashable]
unwashed
leipomaton
toores [raw] (küpsetamata [unbaked])
unbaked
syömätön
söömata
uneatten
asumaton
asustamata
uninhabited
E: lugemata = unread, uncounted; lugematu/loendamatu = uncountable; loetamatu = unreadable
Past passive participle
opiskeltu
õpitud
studied
pesty
pestud
washed
menty
mindud
gone
saatu
saadud
received
syöty
söödud
eaten
sanottu
räägitud
spoken
etsitty
otsitud
searched for
luettu
loetud
read
kannettu
kantud
carried
kielletty
keelatud
forbidden
huomattu
märgatud
noticed
tarvittu
vajatud (but cf. tarvis 'need')
needed
vaiettu
vaigistatud
silent
tiedetty
teatud
known
tietty
teatud
certain
tuttu
tuntud
famous, well-known
käytetty
kasutatud, tarvitatud
used
unohdettu
unustatud
forgotten
Back and forth
rakentamaton -------- rakennettu
ehitamata -------- ehitatud
unbuilt -------- built
maalattu -------- maalaamaton
värvitud -------- värvimata
painted -------- unpainted
keittämätön -------- keitetty
toores -------- küpsetatud
uncooked -------- cooked
kuorittu -------- kuorimaton
kooritud -------- koorimata
peeled -------- unpeeled
Thanks to ainurakne on Unilang.org for corrections!
Saturday, June 9, 2012
more exercises
Using the third infinitive in the illative case for goal-like situations
F: Ne pakotti mut tekemään sen.
E: Nad sundisid mind seda tegema.
They forced me to do it.
F: Se hakee opiskelemaan yliopistoon.
E: Ta kandideerib ülikooli (õppima).
He is applying to study at university.
F: Se tuli käymään.
E: Ta tuli külla.
She came to visit.
F: Tulkaa kotiin syömään.
E: Tulge koju sööma.
Come (pl./pol.) home and eat.
F: Juokse tuonne katsomaan!
E: Jookse sinna(poole) vaatama!
Run (sg.) there and have a look!
F: Mene uimaan!
E: Mine ujuma!
Go (sg.) swimming!
F: Lähtekää kävelemään!
E: Käige jalutamas.
Go (leave; pl./pol.) for a walk!
Present and past of colloquial first person plural
First is present and second is past
Me mennään hiihtämään.
Me mentiin hiihtämään.
E: Me käime/ käisime suusatamas.
We are going/ went skiing.
Me katsotaan televisiota.
Me katsottiin televisiota.
E: Me vaatame/ vaatasime telekat.
We are watching/ watched television.
Mitä me syödään?
Mitä me syötiin?
E: Mida me sööme / sõime?
What are we eating? / What did we eat?
Me halutaan rauhaa.
Me haluttiin rauhaa.
E: Me tahaksime / tahtsime rahu.
We want/wanted peace.
Thanks to ainurakne on Unilang.org for corrections.
F: Ne pakotti mut tekemään sen.
E: Nad sundisid mind seda tegema.
They forced me to do it.
F: Se hakee opiskelemaan yliopistoon.
E: Ta kandideerib ülikooli (õppima).
He is applying to study at university.
F: Se tuli käymään.
E: Ta tuli külla.
She came to visit.
F: Tulkaa kotiin syömään.
E: Tulge koju sööma.
Come (pl./pol.) home and eat.
F: Juokse tuonne katsomaan!
E: Jookse sinna(poole) vaatama!
Run (sg.) there and have a look!
F: Mene uimaan!
E: Mine ujuma!
Go (sg.) swimming!
F: Lähtekää kävelemään!
E: Käige jalutamas.
Go (leave; pl./pol.) for a walk!
Present and past of colloquial first person plural
First is present and second is past
Me mennään hiihtämään.
Me mentiin hiihtämään.
E: Me käime/ käisime suusatamas.
We are going/ went skiing.
Me katsotaan televisiota.
Me katsottiin televisiota.
E: Me vaatame/ vaatasime telekat.
We are watching/ watched television.
Mitä me syödään?
Mitä me syötiin?
E: Mida me sööme / sõime?
What are we eating? / What did we eat?
Me halutaan rauhaa.
Me haluttiin rauhaa.
E: Me tahaksime / tahtsime rahu.
We want/wanted peace.
Thanks to ainurakne on Unilang.org for corrections.
Thursday, June 7, 2012
mennääks
One of the first thing to catch my interest when I started learning Finnish was the use of the passive or impersonal (passiivi in Finnish; known in Estonian as umbisikuline tegumood or impersonaal) for the first personal plural.
Me menemme ‘we go’; mennään ‘people go’ —-> me mennään ‘we go’
but this form is also used for the first personal plural imperative mennään ‘let’s go!’
and in the colloquial language we can shorten the question form mennäänkö ‘let’s go, no?’ to mennääks, hence the title of this post.
I won't be going here in this post into the use or formation of the passiivi. I might do that another day. For the meantime I want to just practice the moving between colloquial and formal forms of the active in the first person plural by doing an exercise from Colloquial Finnish.
Formal: Me asumme Helsingissä.
Colloquial: Me asutaan Helsingissä.
E: Me elame Helsingis.
We live in Helsinki.
F: Me menemme maalle.
C: Me mennään maalle.
E: Me läheme maale.
We are going to the country-side.
Me menemme ‘we go’; mennään ‘people go’ —-> me mennään ‘we go’
but this form is also used for the first personal plural imperative mennään ‘let’s go!’
and in the colloquial language we can shorten the question form mennäänkö ‘let’s go, no?’ to mennääks, hence the title of this post.
I won't be going here in this post into the use or formation of the passiivi. I might do that another day. For the meantime I want to just practice the moving between colloquial and formal forms of the active in the first person plural by doing an exercise from Colloquial Finnish.
Formal: Me asumme Helsingissä.
Colloquial: Me asutaan Helsingissä.
E: Me elame Helsingis.
We live in Helsinki.
F: Me menemme maalle.
C: Me mennään maalle.
E: Me läheme maale.
We are going to the country-side.
F: Me haluamme valkoviiniä.
C: Me halutaan valkoviiniä.
E: Me tahame valget veini.
We want some white wine.
F: Me emme syö lihaa.
C: Me ei syödä lihaa.
E: Me ei söö liha.
We don't eat/ are not eating meat.
F: Me juomme soijamaitoa.
C: Me juodaan soijamaitoa.
E: Me joome sojapiima.
We drink/ are drinking soya milk.
F: Me emme syö lihaa.
C: Me ei syödä lihaa.
E: Me ei söö liha.
We don't eat/ are not eating meat.
F: Me emme pidä oopperasta.
C: Me ei pidetä oopperasta.
E: Meile ei meeldi ooper.
We don't like (the) opera.
F: Me emme lue lehteä.
C: Me ei lueta lehteä.
E: Me ei loe ajalehte.
We are not reading the/a newspaper.
F: Me puhumme ranskaa.
C: Me puhutaan ranskaa.
E: Me räägime prantsuse keelt.
We speak/ are speaking French.
F: Me emme tarvitse apua.
C: Me ei tarvita apua.
E: Meil pole abi tarvis
We don't need (any) help.
Thanks to jahasjahas on FinlandForum.org and ainurakne on Unilang.org for corrections and comments!
Thanks to jahasjahas on FinlandForum.org and ainurakne on Unilang.org for corrections and comments!
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)