Showing posts with label morphology. Show all posts
Showing posts with label morphology. Show all posts

Thursday, June 14, 2012

Finnish present perfect

The Finnish present perfect is constructed along the following lines:

pronoun + present of olla + past active participle (-nut/-neet)

Notice how in English the auxiliary verb is have but in Finnish it is olla. Estonian is the same in that its aux. v. is also olla.

FOR: Minä olen kirjoittanut hänelle.
COL: Mä oon kirjoittanut sille.
E: Ma olen kirjatanud talle.
I have written to him/her.

Remember that in Finnish there is the difference between formal and colloquial registers visible above in both the forms of the pronouns and the aux. v. and below in the pronoun.

FOR:  Hän on tullut takaisin.
COL: Se on tullut takaisin.
E: Ta on tulnud tagasi.
S/he has returned.

An interesting thing about Finnish is the presence of a plural form of the past active participle with the ending -neet. This is something that Estonian does not have.

Compare the following:

Polite singular: Te olette tullut takaisin.
You (sg.) have come back.
Plural: Te olette tulleet takaisin.
Ye/Y'all have come back.

In Estonian this is simply:
Te olete tulnud tagasi.
Context will tell us if it is plural or singular polite.

F: Mä oon aina unelmoinut elämästä teatterissa.
E: Ma olen alati unistanud elust teatris.
I have always dreamt of a life in (the) theatre.

F: Oletteko te asuneet Helsingissä kauan?
E: Kas te olete kaua Helsingis elanud?
Have you lived in Helsinki for long?

Things get a little complicated in the 1st person plural (me) because of the use in colloquial Finnish of the impersonal (passive/ indefinite).

Here we use:
1) The indefinite form of the verb olla.
2) The past passive participle (not the past active participle as above!)

COL: Me ollaan jo puhuttu tästä.
FOR: Me olemme jo puhuneet tästä.
E: Me oleme juba rääkinud sellest.
We have already talked about this.

COL: Me ollaan juotu kaikki oluet.
FOR: Me olemme juoneet kaikki oluet.
E: Me oleme kõik õlled ära joonud.
We have drunk all the beer.

Present perfect of the verb ostaa 'buy, purchase'. In bold is the colloquial form and in brackets the formal or polite form(s).

1sg: mä oon ostanut (minä olen ostanut)
2sg: sä oot ostanut (sinä olet ostanut / te olette ostanut)
3sg: se on ostanut (hän on ostanut)

1pl: me ollaan ostettu (me olemme ostaneet)
2pl: te olette ostaneet
3pl: ne on ostanut (he ovat ostaneet)

Thanks to ainurakne on Unilang.org for corrections!

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

privatives and past passive participles

Below are examples of Finnish privates and past passive participles.

Privatives

Notice that in some cases the Estonian form matches the Finnish (työtön - töötu) but in others Estonian makes use of the abessive case with its suffix -ta (eg. virheeton in Fn. but vigadeta in Et.).

loppu -------- loputon
E: lõpp -------- lõputu
end -------- endless

kenkä -------- kengätön
E: king -------- kingata
shoe -------- shoeless

työ -------- työtön
E: töö -------- töötu
work -------- jobless, unemployed

polku -------- poluton
E: tee -------- teeta
path -------- pathless

hammas -------- hampaaton
E: hammas -------- hambutu
tooth -------- toothless

maku -------- mauton
E: maitse -------- maitsetu
taste -------- tastless

muoto -------- muodoton
E: vorm -------- vormitu
shape, form -------- shapeless, formless

lumi -------- lumeton
E: lumi -------- lumetu
snow -------- snowless

aurinko -------- auringoton
E: päike -------- päikeseta
sun -------- sunless

virhe -------- virheetön
E: viga -------- veata [without mistake]/veatu [flawless]
mistake -------- errorless

olematon
olematu [olemata = not come to be/pass yet]
inexistant

kirjoittamaton
kirjutamata [kirjutamatu = unwriteable]
unwritten

pesemätön
pesemata [pese(ta)matu = unwashable]
unwashed

leipomaton
toores [raw] (küpsetamata [unbaked])
unbaked

syömätön
söömata
uneatten

asumaton
asustamata
uninhabited

E: lugemata = unread, uncounted; lugematu/loendamatu = uncountable; loetamatu = unreadable

Past passive participle

opiskeltu
õpitud
studied

pesty
pestud
washed

menty
mindud
gone

saatu
saadud
received

syöty
söödud
eaten

sanottu
räägitud
spoken

etsitty
otsitud
searched for

luettu
loetud
read

kannettu
kantud
carried

kielletty
keelatud
forbidden

huomattu
märgatud
noticed

tarvittu
vajatud (but cf. tarvis 'need')
needed

vaiettu
vaigistatud
silent

tiedetty
teatud
known

tietty
teatud
certain

tuttu
tuntud
famous, well-known

käytetty
kasutatud, tarvitatud
used

unohdettu
unustatud
forgotten

Back and forth

rakentamaton -------- rakennettu
ehitamata -------- ehitatud
unbuilt -------- built

maalattu -------- maalaamaton
värvitud -------- värvimata
painted -------- unpainted

keittämätön -------- keitetty
 toores -------- küpsetatud
uncooked -------- cooked

kuorittu -------- kuorimaton
kooritud -------- koorimata
peeled -------- unpeeled

Thanks to ainurakne on Unilang.org for corrections!

Monday, June 11, 2012

deconstruction

In this post I deconstruct some complex (for the beginner) sentences and expressions from Colloquial Finnish.

Niin sanottujen normaalien ihmisten maailmassa.

niin = so
sano- + ttu (says + past passive participle suffix) = called
sanottu + j + en (called + plural marker + genitive suffix) = of called (pl.)
normaal + i + en (normal + plural marker + genitive suffix) = of normal (pl.)
ihmisten = of person (pl.)
maailm + ssa (world + INE case suffix) = in the world

F: Niin sanottujen normaalien ihmisten maailmassa.
E: Nii-öelda normaalsete inimeste maailmas.
In the world of so-called normal people

Mä oon aina unelmoinut elämästä teatterissa.

mä = I
oon (coll. of olen) = am
aina = always
unelmoi- + -nut (daydream + past active participle suffix sg.) = dreamt (sg.)
elämä + stä (life + ELA case suffix) = of a life
teatteri + ssa (theatre + INE case suffix) = in the theatre

F: Mä oon aina unelmoinut elämästä teatterissa.
E: Ma olen alati unistatud elust teatris.
I have always dreamt of a life in (the) theatre.

Se oli Suomessa tekemässä elokuvaa.

se = s/he
oli = was
Suome + ssa (Finland + INE case) = in Finland
teke- + mä + ssä (make + 3rd infinitive suffix + INE case) = (in process of) making
elokuvaa = PART of elokuva 'film'

F: Se oli Suomessa tekemässaä elokuvaa.
E: Ta oli Soomes filmi tegemas.
S/he was in Finland making a film.

Lääkäri kielsi sitä tupakoimasta.

lääkäri = doctor
kiel- + -si (forbid + past 3sg) = forbade
sitä = PART of se ('s/he')
tupakoi- + ma + sta (smoke + 3rd inf. + ELA) from smoking

F: Lääkäri kielsi sitä tupakoimasta.
E: Arst keelas tal suitsetada.
The doctor forbade her/him from smoking.

Se haluaa auttaa tarjoamalla työtä

Se = s/he
haluaa = wants
auttaa = help (1st inf.)
tarjoa- + ma + lla (offer + 3rd inf. + ADE suffix)
työ + tä (work + PART) = work (PART)

F: Se haluaa auttaa tarjoamalla työtä.
E: Ta tahab aidata pakkudes tööd.
S/he wants to help by offering work.

Se ero on koko ajan häviämässä

se = that
ero = distinction/ difference
on = is
koko = all
ajan = GEN of aika ('time')
häiviä + mä + ssä (disappear + 3rd infin. + INE) = (in the process of) disappearing

F: Se ero on koko ajan häviämässä.
E: See eristamine on pidevas kadumises.
That distinction is disappearing all the time.

uusi versio Tuntemattomasta sotilaasta

uusi = new
versio = version
tunte- + ma + ttom + a + sta (know + 3rd infin. suffix + privative suffix + helping vowel + ELA case ending) = of the unknown
sotilaa + sta (soldier + ELA case ending) = of the soldier

F: uusi versio Tuntemattomasta sotilaasta
E: uus versioon Tundmatust Sõdurist
a new version of the Unknown Soldier

Mä en pidä unettomista öistä

mä = I
en = neg. verb, 1st per.
pidä (connegative form of pitä)
mä en pidä = I don't like
une- + ttom + i + sta (sleep + privative + plural + ELA) = sleepless (plural ELA)
ö + i + stä (night + plural + ELA) = nights (ELA)

F: Mä en pidä unettomista öistä.
E: Mulle ei meeldi unetud ööd.
I don't like sleepless nights.